Department Banner

ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

Jean Shankweiler, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Linda Clowers
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Karen Lam
Assistant to Vice President

David Mussaw
Academic Affairs Analyst

Cynthia Escutia
Administrative Assistant

LaVonne Plum
Curriculum Advisor

Araceli Palacios-Broadhead
Clerical Assistant

 

 

Academic Divisions 

  

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Gloria Miranda
Dean

Beverly Knapp
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

American Studies
Anthropology
Childhood Education
Economics
Ethnic Studies
General Studies
History
Human Development
Liberal Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
Women's Studies

Special Programs:

Int'l Education Program-
(Study Abroad)

Business

Virginia Rapp
Dean

Vacant
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Business
Accounting
Business Administration
Business Management
Marketing
Office Administration
Computer Information Systems
Law/Paralegal Studies
Real Estate
Supervision

Fine Arts

Berkeley Price
Dean

Walter Cox
Associate Dean

Rick Christophersen
Director
Center for the Arts

Patricia Amezcua
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Art
Communication Studies
Dance
Film/Video
Music
Photography
Theater

Special Programs

Center for the Arts

Health Sciences & Athletics

Rory Natividad
Dean

Colin Preston
Athletic Director

Linda Olsen
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Adaptive Physical Education
Aquatics
Athletics (Men & Women)
Contemporary Health
First Aid
Fitness Performance Laboratory
Medical Assistant
Physical Education
Radiologic Technology
Recreation
Respiratory Care

Special Programs

Wanda Morris
Director
Nursing

Portia Rushin-Sorunke
Administrative Assistant
Nursing

Dawn Charman
Director
Radiological Technology

Roy Mekaru
Director
Respiratory Care

 

Humanities

Debra Breckheimer
Interim Dean

Elise Geraghty
Associate Dean

Michele Bynum                   Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Academic Strategies
Chinese
English
ESL
French
German
Humanities
Italian
Japanese
Journalism
Library Information Science
Spanish
Tutor Training

Industry & Technology

Stephanie Rodriguez 
Dean

Randal Davis
Associate Dean

Amanda Webb
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Administration of Justice
  · Police High School Explorer Academy
  · Peace Officer Standards & Training
      (P.O.S.T.) Modules
Air Cond. and Refrigeration
Architecture
Auto. Collision Repair/Painting
Automotive Technology
Computer Aided Design/Drafting
Construction Technology
Cosmetology
Electronics
Engineering Technology
Environmental Technology
Fashion
Fire and Emergency Tech.
   · Fire Academy
   · Emergency Medical Technician
      (E.M.T.)
   · Paramedical Technician Institute
      (P.T.I.)
Machine Tool Technology
Manufacturing Technology
Nutrition and Foods
Welding

Special Programs & Services

Coop. Career Education
Student Technology Achievement Resource Training Center (START Center)
CTEA
 

Library Learning Resources

Claudia Striepe
Interim Director

Sheryl Kunisaki
Assistant Director

Donna Baldwin
Administrative Assistant

Special Programs and Services

Distance Education
Learning Resources Center
      Basic Skills
      Library Media            
      Technology Center
      Tutorial Program
Library 
Media Services 
    Audio Visual Service 
    Basic Skills  

Mathematical Sciences

Jacquelyn Sims
Dean

Linda Ternes
Associate Dean

Marta Maaza
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Computer Science
Mathematics
Pre-Engineering

 

 

Natural Sciences

Amy Grant
Dean

Mariam Santiago
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Anatomy
Anatomy and Physiology
Astronomy
Biological Sciences
Biology
Botany
Chemistry
Env. Horticultural Science
General Science
Geography
Geology
Meteorology
Microbiology
Oceanography
Physical Science
Physics
Physiology
Zoology
  


Special Resource Center

Gary Greco 
Director

Lissette Marquez                                                      Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Education Development
Sign Language/Interpreter Training

Special Programs and Services:
Disabled Students Program
Region 9 - Regional Interpreter Training Consortium

 

 Academic Affairs Programs:

 

Dual Enrollment

Michelle Arthur
Director

 

 

 

 

 

Last Published 8/1/17